Longfield Pegularities 2008
July 20 - Report & Results
    
Introduction | Briefing | Longfield Map | Entry List
July 6: Report/Results | Photos
 July 20: Report/Results | Photos
 

Well, that's another year of Pegularities over. The weather was kinder than two weeks ago so beer consumption went up and spirits (the vital principle or animating force within living things as opposed to alcohol) were high.

As if it matters but the code words were: AIM, BUG, CON, DRY, ELF, FOB, GIN, HUM, INN, JUT, KID, LOO, MAD, NEW, OWL, POP, QAT, RAY, SIM, TEE, UGH, VEX, YAK and ZIP; LONG WALK THRU CROW WOOD and HENS DON'T HAVE FOUR LEGS. Nobody (this time) got ELF or MAD. We hope you enjoyed the Clanger, farting Bear and scored a big Duck in the woods.

The Edwards, Jane Walden/Dave Chapman, Christine Heymer and Joanne Dickman never made it through direct or indirect sickness or otherwise - we missed you and wish you well. Chris Towers and Mike Alston had other dramas but came for a beer.

Congratulations to our winner Robin Hernaman (and consistent performer over the years) who will be summoned to the Pegularity Committee to discuss his candidacy for marshalling next year instead.
Excellento to podiumees Malcolm Heymer and Paul Carlier.
Well done to all medal winners.
And to Niccolo - Congratulazioni per l'ultimo posto?

Embarrassingly daughter no.1 - Caroline - is crowned as World Champion for 2008 since Robin's wobbly on Pegularity 4 left him almost three minutes short of Caroline's target.

Many thanks to Christine for the catering and the chickens for being tolerant (except Pepper) of our strange human behaviour.

Thanks also to Andrea and Cathy for sumptuous additional catering and fetching duties, and the Edwards who donated in absentia.

Biggest thanks to you all for helping us to raise 262.00 for the Multiple Sclerosis Society, making a grand total of 402.68.

Winners photos are here.

I hope to see you next year.



Ray


Event Positions

    Peg 1 Peg2 Peg 3 Peg 4 Peg 5  
Pos Name Time Other Time Other Time Other Time Other Time Other Total
1 Robin Hernaman 5 130 5 10 84 0 210 0 55 0 499
2 Malcolm Heymer 0 130 172 20 250 0 5 10 30 0 617
3 Paul Carlier 0 120 255 0 22 0 183 0 90 0 670
4 Peter Hayes 19 140 140 20 263 0 84 10 15 0 691
5 Paul Hernaman 0 120 471 10 156 0 28 20 0 0 805
6 Rufus Dickman 0 140 426 10 141 0 82 10 15 0 824
7 Gina Hollick 539 190 42 0 90 0 102 0 0 0 963
8 Andrea Weston 49 70 509 0 44 0 233 0 65 0 970
9 Rob Roebuck 381 210 203 30 54 0 212 0 40 0 1130
10 Dave Pooley 320 180 224 0 344 0 36 0 30 0 1134
11 Don Grunbaum
(Wendy Grunbaum)
873 80 151 0 193 0 45 0 10 0 1352
12 Len Graves 0 220 654 10 81 10 329 20 30 0 1354
13 Debbie Pooley 609 160 425 0 93 0 76 0 10 0 1373
14 Peter Rymill 528 100 66 10 311 0 410 10 25 0 1460
15 Young Grunbaums
(Alastair, Lydia, Laurence)
557 70 219 0 375 0 499 0 190 0 1910
16 Niccolo Gionevelli 1620 150 53 10 50 0 183 0 60 0 2226

Time penalties in red indicate late, otherwise early.
Early penalties incurred on Pegularity 5 if the second half was quicker than the first.

Medal Winners

1st Overall - Robin Hernaman
2nd Overall - Malcolm Heymer
3rd Overall - Paul Carlier

Best Pegularity 1 - Andrea Weston
Best Pegularity 2 - Gina Hollick
Best Pegularity 3 - Niccolo Gionevelli
Best Pegularity 4 - Dave Pooley
Best Pegularity 5 - Paul Hernaman

Best Team - All the Grunbaums

Spirit of the Event - Peter Hayes

World Championship Positions

          Peg 1 Peg2 Peg 3 Peg 4 Peg 5  
Pos (2007) (2006) (2005) Name Time Other Time Other Time Other Time Other Time Other Total
1 - - - Caroline Crowther 0 130 13 10 107 0 73 0 0 0 333
2 (5) (1) (4) Robin Hernaman 5 130 5 10 84 0 210 0 55 0 499
3 (16) (16) (12) Dave Beckerleg 46 130 250 0 68 0 25 0 45 0 564
4 (31) - - Angela Woosey
(Alice Woosey, Alexander Woosey)
170 50 44 0 128 0 144 0 35 0 571
5 (7) (6) (-) Malcolm Heymer 0 130 172 20 250 0 5 10 30 0 617
6 (10) (15) (9) Ken Larking 27 110 49 0 121 0 356 0 5 0 668
7 (17) (3) (5) Paul Carlier 0 120 255 0 22 0 183 0 90 0 670
8 (8) (14) (-) Peter Hayes 19 140 140 20 263 0 84 10 15 0 691
9 (18) (23) (7) Dee Rampling Lee 87 60 226 0 157 0 97 0 75 0 702
10 (28) - - Vivienne Derbyshire 150 100 371 20 53 0 32 30 25 0 781
11 - - - Rebecca Crowther 0 100 8 10 101 0 503 0 80 0 802
12 (4) (20) (3) Paul Hernaman 0 120 471 10 156 0 28 20 0 0 805
13 - - - Rufus Dickman 0 140 426 10 141 0 82 10 15 0 824
14 (12) (7) (1) Alan Lee 122 130 149 0 169 0 267 20 0 0 857
15 (11) - - Nigel Derbyshire
(Amy Derbyshire)
151 140 117 10 128 10 94 30 255 0 925
16 (29) (22) (13) Sandra Beckerleg 132 120 368 0 96 0 148 0 95 0 959
17 - - - Gina Hollick 539 190 42 0 90 0 102 0 0 0 963
18 (13) (2) (10) Andrea Weston 49 70 509 0 44 0 233 0 65 0 970
19 - - - Rob Roebuck 381 210 203 30 54 0 212 0 40 0 1130
20 - - - Dave Pooley 320 180 224 0 344 0 36 0 30 0 1134
21 (150 - - Sarah Harmer 63 190 600 0 153 0 125 10 60 0 1201
22 - - - Grahame Points 607 90 88 30 170 0 182 0 60 0 1227
23 (19) - - John Harmer 0 240 600 0 96 0 271 20 25 0 1252
24 (25) - - Nicky Derbyshire 212 100 536 30 35 0 317 0 35 0 1265
25 - - - Don Grunbaum
(Wendy Grunbaum)
873 80 151 0 193 0 45 0 10 0 1352
26 (2) (-) (-) Len Graves 0 220 654 10 81 10 329 20 30 0 1354
27 - - - Jean Points 540 90 437 30 69 0 157 0 40 0 1363
28 - - - Debbie Pooley 609 160 425 0 93 0 76 0 10 0 1373
29 - (18) (11) Peter Rymill 528 100 66 10 311 0 410 10 25 0 1460
30 - - - Young Grunbaums
(Alastair, Lydia, Laurence)
557 70 219 0 375 0 499 0 190 0 1910
31 (23) - - Michael Warren
(Jennifer Warren)
213 170 649 20 922 0 18 0 5 0 1997
32 - - - Niccolo Gionevelli 1620 150 53 10 50 0 183 0 60 0 2226
 
32 (32) (26) (15) Competitors