Longfield Triangle - 19 September 2009
Reports & Results
  
Flyer | Entry Form | Entry List | Longfield | Briefing | Clue Searching | Treasure Map | Results
 

Despite an unprecedented list of late cancellations and little time to summon the reserve list, the event passed exceptionally well, as reported by the 19 competitors. The weather was perfect: warm and dry; the chickens weren't too spooked and the bears kept out of the woods.

Two went home with a treasure cache of trinkets (some of which may apparently reappear in a geocache); nine clutched engraved marble awards; and, we hope, all departed with hunger and thirst sated, and fond memories of an evening's entertainment.

There were a few regulars to Longfield events who were probably the bookies favourites to win, but rookies Jenny and Simon Butler (aka "HollyCharlie1") sped round the course in 1 hour and 26 minutes and were penalised by having to wait for the food to heat up. Hot on their heels were Paul Carlier and Andrea Weston, barely a minute behind ... and I thought the codeboard hides were a little tougher than last year when the winners took almost 2 hours!

Third home and best singleton for the event was Ken Larking.

Tales of daring-do in the field and woods were then swapped while veggy soup, veggy curry, bread and sundry nibbles were consumed. The chickens will be treated to the few leftovers.

Many thanks for everyone's participation, donations and purchase of our produce. As a result we will be passing on a massive 192 to our Triangle charity - the Multiple Sclerosis Society.

Those who cancelled and would still like to add to our donation should head to: http://www.mssociety.org.uk/get_involved/fundraising_and_donations/how_to_donate/index.html to contribute.

Watch out for more Longfield pedestrian events in the future.

Best Wishes

Ray & Christine


Here's the photos of the award winners:

Treasure Cache Grabbers



1st Individual - Ken Larking

1st Team - Jenny & Simon Butler

2nd Individual - Richard Lofts

2nd Team - Paul Carlier & Andrea Weston

3rd Individual - Grahame Points

3rd Team - Alexander, Angela & Alice Woosey

 

Ind
Pos
Team
Pos
IndividualTeam A B C D E F T  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 1 2 1   T Points
  1 "HollyCharlie1" (Jenny & Simon Butler) O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O - 100
  2 Paul Carlier & Andrea Weston O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O   - 80
1   Ken Larking O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O   - 80
  3 Angela, Alice, Alexander Woosey O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O   - 80
2   "Grovefactor5" (Richard Lofts) O O O O   O O O O O O O O O O O O O   O O O O O     O O   O O   - 61
  4 Gina Hollick & Rob Roebuck O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O   O O O   -25 51
  5 "Chafs" O O O O           O O O   O O O O O O O O O O O O           O   - 46
3   Grahame Points O O O O O O O O O O O O O O       O   O                         - 18
  6 "Stumpydog2009" (Michelle et al) O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O O     O O   O O O                 -9 17
  7 Len & Wendy Graves O O       O O O O O       O O O O             O                 - 14
4   Robin Hernaman O O     O   O O     O   O       O                               - 9

A boards = 1 point, B = 2, C = 4, D = 8, E = 16, F (Treasure) = 20, T = Time penalties, O = correctly recorded

Award winners

1st team - Jenny & Simon Butler
2nd team - Paul Carlier & Andrea Weston
3rd team - Alexander, Alice & Angela Woosey

1st individual - Ken Larking
2nd individual - "Groovefactor5"
3rd individual - Grahame Points